TN Visa explained in brief

A Tn Visa is for Canadian and Mexican Citizens engaged in professional activities and is a result of NAFTA. There is no limitation on stay and it generally enables the TN holder to hold a broader range of jobs than a H-1B visa. However it is crucial to understand that a TN visa is subject to INA sec. 214(b) and thus the applicant must prove nonimmigrant intent. TNs are admitted for up to 3 years but can be renewed with no limit. TNs normally require a baccalaureate degree at the very least. Self Employment is NOT allowed.

Leave a Reply