Menu
0 Comments

A criminal charge for expired out of state license plates? really?

This answer will likely surprise most people. The answer is yes, it can be a criminal charge under certain circumstances. Under Arizona law, A.R.S. § 28-2322

“A person shall not operate a foreign vehicle owned by a nonresident on a highway and a nonresident owner shall not knowingly permit the foreign vehicle to be operated on a highway unless there is displayed on the vehicle the license plates assigned to the vehicle for the current registration year by the state or country of which the owner is a resident.”

If you are a part time or non resident of Arizona, please make sure you have valid out of state license plate tags. Additionally, if you borrow a friend’s car with out of state plates make sure they have a current and valid registration. Amazingly, the State of Arizona has chosen to designate this a crime.

Leave a Reply